Image by Tingey Injury Law Firm

legislative

 REPORT CARDS

2021-22

We are excited to roll out the 2021/2022 legislative report cards! Please note: we only rate individuals based on our single issue, so please do your best to research where candidates stand on all the issues important to you. 

We sincerely hope these report cards will better equip you when you go to the polls this election year!

Scoring: These report cards are not the sole opinion of one person, but rather the consideration of our legislative team and volunteers who personally engaged with legislators and candidates (or attempted). 

 

While ICI doesn’t do endorsements, some have completed the Stand for Health Freedom Survey and received an endorsement from them.

Brenna Bird

Brenna Bird

Attorney General

New Candidate

R

Tom Miller

Tom Miller

Attorney General

Incumbent
1.0

D

Kim Reynolds

Kim Reynolds

Governor

Incumbent
2.2

R

Deidre Dejear

Deidre Dejear

Governor

New Candidate

D

Rick Stewart

Rick Stewart

Governor

New Candidate

L

Abby Finkenauer

Abby Finkenauer

US Senate

New Candidate

D

Michael Franken

Michael Franken

US Senate

New Candidate

D

Glenn Hurst

Glenn Hurst

US Senate

New Candidate

D

Chuck Grassley

Chuck Grassley

US Senate

Incumbent
1.4

R

Jim Carlin

Jim Carlin

US Senate

New Candidate
4.9

R

JD Scholten

JD Scholten

State House District 1

New Candidate

D

Rocky Dewitt

Rocky Dewitt

State Senate District 1

New Candidate

R

Jackie Smith

Jackie Smith

State Senate District 1

Incumbent
1.0

D

Mariannette Miller-Meeks

Mariannette Miller-Meeks

US Representative District 1

Incumbent
1.4

R

Christina Bohannon

Christina Bohannon

US Representative District 1

Incumbent
1.0

D

Robert Henderson

Robert Henderson

State House District 2

New Candidate

R

Steve Hansen

Steve Hansen

State House District 2

Incumbent
1.0

D

Ashley Hinson

Ashley Hinson

US Representative District 2

Incumbent
1.4

R

Liz Mathis

Liz Mathis

US Representative District 2

Incumbent
1.0

D

Thomas Jeneary

Thomas Jeneary

State House District 3

Incumbent
1.4

R

Lynn Evans

Lynn Evans

State Senate District 3

New Candidate

R

Anthony LaBruna

Anthony LaBruna

State Senate District 3

New Candidate

R

Nicole Hasso

Nicole Hasso

US Representative District 3

New Candidate

R

Gary Leffler

Gary Leffler

US Representative District 3

New Candidate

R

Cindy Axne

Cindy Axne

US Representative District 3

Incumbent
1.0

D

Zach Nunn

Zach Nunn

US Representative District 3

Incumbent
2.6

R

Kendal Zylstra

Kendal Zylstra

State House District 4

New Candidate

R

Skyler Wheeler

Skyler Wheeler

State House District 4

Incumbent
2.4

R

Tim Kraayenbrink

Tim Kraayenbrink

State Senate District 4

Incumbent
3.6

R

Bryan Jack Holder

Bryan Jack Holder

US Representative District 4

New Candidate

L

Ryan Melton

Ryan Melton

US Representative District 4

New Candidate

D

Randy Feenstra

Randy Feenstra

US Representative District 4

Incumbent
1.4

R

Thomas Kuiper

Thomas Kuiper

State House District 5

New Candidate

R

Zachary Dieken

Zachary Dieken

State House District 5

New Candidate

R

Dennis Bush

Dennis Bush

State House District 5

Incumbent
2.2

R

David Dow

David Dow

State Senate District 5

New Candidate

R

Dave Rowley

Dave Rowley

State Senate District 5

Incumbent
1.6

R

James Eliason

James Eliason

State House District 6

New Candidate

D

Megan Jones

Megan Jones

State House District 6

Incumbent
1.2

R

Jason Schultz

Jason Schultz

State Senate District 6

Incumbent
3.8

R

Mike Sexton

Mike Sexton

State House District 7

Incumbent
1.3

R

Kevin Alons

Kevin Alons

State Senate District 7

New Candidate

R

Ann Meyer

Ann Meyer

State House District 8

Incumbent
1.2

R

Joseph Tillman

Joseph Tillman

State House District 9

New Candidate

D

Henry Stone

Henry Stone

State House District 9

Incumbent
3.9

R

Tom Shipley

Tom Shipley

State Senate District 9

Incumbent
2.2

R

Dan Wahl

Dan Wahl

State House District 10

New Candidate

I

John Wills

John Wills

State House District 10

Incumbent
1.4

R

Brian Best

Brian Best

State House District 11

Incumbent
1.4

R

Lisa Fleishman

Lisa Fleishman

State Senate District 11

New Candidate

D

Julian Garrett

Julian Garrett

State Senate District 11

Incumbent
1.7

R

Steven Holt

Steven Holt

State House District 12

Incumbent
1.6

R

Mark Peters

Mark Peters

State House District 13

New Candidate

R

Ken Carlson

Ken Carlson

State House District 13

New Candidate

R

Matt Greiner

Matt Greiner

State Senate District 13

New Candidate

D

Cherielynn Westrich

Cherielynn Westrich

State Senate District 13

Incumbent
4.3

R

Jacob Bossman

Jacob Bossman

State House District 14

Incumbent
1.3

R

Jake Chapman

Jake Chapman

State Senate District 14

Incumbent
2.9

R

Sarah Trone Garriott

Sarah Trone Garriott

State Senate District 14

Incumbent
1.0

D

Rebecca Wilkerson

Rebecca Wilkerson

State House District 15

New Candidate

R

Robert Fairchild

Robert Fairchild

State House District 15

New Candidate

L

Matt Windschitl

Matt Windschitl

State House District 15

Incumbent
3.3

R

Tony Bisignano

Tony Bisignano

State Senate District 15

Incumbent
1.1

D

David Sieck

David Sieck

State House District 16

Incumbent
1.2

R

Shad Clayton

Shad Clayton

State Senate District 16

New Candidate

R

Bradley Price

Bradley Price

State Senate District 16

New Candidate

R

Claire Celsi

Claire Celsi

State Senate District 16

Incumbent
1.0